Development of efficient solar pumped laser media by controlling local phonon and crystal field in solid solution crystallized glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takenbu  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60367828)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords結晶化ガラス / 太陽光励起レーザ / 固溶体 / 共添加 / 太陽光励起レーザー用 / 局所フォノン制御 / 結晶場制御 / 透明結晶化ガラス / 太陽光励起レーザー / ファイバレーザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by controlling the local phonon and crystal field in the vicinity of chromium by transparent glass-ceramics in which solid solution nano-crystals are precipitated, simultaneous reduction of multiple phonon relaxation rate and energy levels is realized. By doing so, we aimed to dramatically increase the sensitizing effect of chromium and to create a solar pumped fiber laser medium with high efficiency. Although attempts were made on a number of glass compositions, it was not possible to obtain transparent glass-ceramics in which crystal phases incorporating both chromium and neodymium. Glass-ceramics in which chromium is in the crystalline phase though neodymium is in the glassy phase could be prepared. it has been revealed that energy transfer from chromium to neodymium occurs, although chromium and neodymium exist in different phases.