| Project/Area Number |
15K05656
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
| Research Institution | Okayama University of Science (2017-2018) Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福原 実 岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20150815)
高田 潤 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60093259)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | セラミックス / 備前焼 / 金彩 / 酸化鉄 / 微構造 / 還元 / 酸化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Formation mechanism and reproduction of the golden and silver color on traditional Japanese Bizen stoneware was investigated from a solid-state chemistry perspective. The crystal phases in gold-colored Bizen were identified to be Al-substituted hematite (α-(Fe0.95Al0.05)2O3). The gold color was formed by heating Bizen clay and potassium carbonate at 1230℃ in a mixed gas of 10 vol% CO and 90 vol% Ar for 6 h, cooling to 900℃ in the gas mixture, and subsequent annealing at 900℃ in air for 2 h, which resulted in a 100 nm thick Al-substituted hematite layer on the sample surface. Artificial gold-colored Bizen was successfully reproduced using potassium carbonate in place of rice straw.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
備前焼模様の中でも極めて稀な金属光沢模様の微構造と形成過程を材料化学的観点から検討した。金属光沢は、表面に生成するアルミニウムが置換した酸化鉄とガラス相に起因することを明らかにし、金彩備前焼の再現方法を確立した。これまで、備前焼作家の熟練と経験および偶然によって作製されてきた備前焼が、電気炉にて再現性良く作製することが可能になった。また、他の陶磁器やガラスの彩色技術への応用が期待できる。