Manipulation of inorganic nanosheets by molecular information of DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nobuyoshi Miyamoto  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80391267)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hiroyuki Asanuma  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20282577)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノシート / DNA / ssDNA修飾ナノシート / ハイブリダイゼーション / 消光 / シリル化法 / ホスファイト法 / 六ニオブ酸塩 / 液晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Next, we tried to modify the nanosheet surface with ssDNA labeled with a fluorescence molecule. In the fluorescence microscopy observation, fluorescence image was obtained only when the chemical modification was conducted, indicating the fixation of the DNA on the nanosheet. When we added ssDNA, which has complementary base sequence and the quencher molecule, the fluorescence was quenched in 15 min. This indicates that the hybridization reaction between the ssDNAs effectively takes place even at the anomalous nanospace on the nanosheet.
DNA/nanosheet colloid system was also investigated. When we added a small amount of DNA to clay nanosheet colloids in isotropic phase, strong liquid crystal phase was obtained.