Low temperature synthesis of bismuth complex oxide and improvement of the photocatalytic decomposition of isopropanol by hetero junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA SHIGENORI  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 教授 (80229476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小畑 賢次  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 准教授 (70370046)
園田 達彦  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 准教授 (30403992)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光触媒 / 錯体重合法 / BiVO4 / 第一原理バンド計算 / Bi系複合酸化物 / 可視光応答 / Bi2WO6 / 異種元素添加 / 機器分析 / 無機微粒子の合成 / 電子構造計算 / 複合酸化物 / CaO-Bi2O3系複合酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For bismuth complex oxides such as Sr2Bi2O5, BiVO4, and Bi2WO6, as highly pure and high-specific-surface-area powders relatively low temperatures were examined. The most appropriate methods were found to be a heterobimetallic complex method for the preparation of Sr2Bi2O5; a heterobimetallic complex and a polymerized complex method for BiVO4; and a citric acid complex method for Bi2WO6. Furthermore, photocatalytic activities were substantially enhanced by the addition of another element, for example the addition of La and Mo atoms effectively enhanced Sr2Bi2O5 and BiVO4, respectively. In particular, the absorption edge of the La-doped Sr2Bi2O5 exhibited a red shift compared with the pure Sr2Bi2O5, and this shift increased with increasing La3+ substitution. The structure-optimized calculation based on the density functional theory (DFT) approach revealed that the coordination number of oxygen surrounding the Bi3+-site increases with the introduction of La3+.