Development of high-performance secondary batteries and fabrication of mesocrystal and single crystal nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hosono Eiji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80462852)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ構造制御 / メソクリスタル / ナノワイヤー / エレクトロスピニング / Liイオン電池 / リチウムイオン電池 / ナノ構造 / 二次電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For building of a sustainable society by reduction of CO2 emission, development of clean energy devices is needed. Therefore, research works for popularization of electric vehicles and plug-in hybrid vehicles have been become active. In this research, electrospinning methods for fabrication of various kinds of materials were studied for development of high-performance secondary batteries such as lithium ion batteries.