Synthesis of block copolymers and application to photovoltaic device with controlled domain orientation and interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogino Kenji  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10251589)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / 界面制御 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 正孔移動度 / ドメイン配向 / 剛直アモルファス領域 / ミクロ相分離 / ドメイン配向制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel block copolymers containing poly(3-hexylthiophene),electrically inert polymer, and conjugated chromophore at the junction, which possesses self-assembly and photosensitizing ability were designed and synthesized. Photovoltaic devices based on the composites consisting of synthesized block copolymer as a p-type semiconductor and fullerene derivative as n-type one were fabricated. The size and orientation of phase sepated domains were controlled, and the chromophore at the junction point afforded the novel functions to the p-n interface. The relationship between chemical structure and device characteristics including the hierarchical structure of thin film was elucidated. Novel concept of molecular design for the improvement of photovoitaic performance was proposed.