Study on organic transistor materials using mono-alkylated liquid crystalline molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iino Hiroaki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (50432000)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液晶性有機半導体 / モノアルキル鎖 / 有機トランジスタ / 移動度 / スメクチックE相 / モノアルキル鎖構造 / バイレイヤー構造 / アニール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mono-alkylated liquid crystalline molecules, which have an alkyl side chain with conjugated aromatic system that is carrier transport moiety, give us organic transistor having high mobility, because the crystalline structure is bilayered crystal structure of aromatic systems and increases the carrier transport path on inter layers. Thin films having the bilayered crystal structure are fabricated from the film having mono layered crystal structure via uniform liquid crystalline films by thermal or solvent vapor annealing. These bilayered crystal structure and organic transistors having high mobility are also realized by other mono-alkylated liquid crystalline molecules. Thus, mono-alkylated liquid crystalline organic semiconductors are a good candidate as organic transistor materials having good solution processability and high mobility.