Clarification of the functional mechanism of photo-conductive materials by electrically detected magnetic resonance spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Ko  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 准教授 (90342633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Hideki  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (70290898)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光誘起伝導性 / 機能性メカニズム / 電流検出ESR / 時間分解ESR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purposes are to develop the electrically detected magnetic resonance (EDMR) spectroscopy and to clarify the photo-functional mechanism for the TTF-nitroxide mixed crystal system.
The weak EDMR signal for the commercial diode (1N4007) could be detected by using low-path filter. The time-resolved ESR (TR-ESR) spectra for photo-induced magnetic materials, TTF derivatives including the nitroxide radical, were measured in order to examine the mechanism of the photo-induced magnetic properties. The TR-ESR signal originating from the charge separated (CS) state induced by photo-irradiation could be observed. This signal disappears in the frozen solution samples of the TTF derivatives. Furthermore, the TR-ESR signal could be observed in the mixed crystal system of the TTF and the nitroxide radical molecules. From these results, this signal could be attributed to the CS state originating from the intermolecular electron transfer from the TTF to the nitroxide radical.