Materials Interface Engineering in Mesoscopic Solar Cells Using Self-Assembled Metal Nanoclusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MANSEKI Kazuhiro  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (30379135)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIURA Takashi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (40171144)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords色素増感太陽電池 / 酸化チタン / 導電性高分子 / 金属クラスター / ラマンイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus of this research has been on the development of organic photovoltaics, specifically, dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSCs). DSSCs have drawn a lot of attention owing to their potential product diversity, which originates from device features, such as their light-weight and vivid appearance. On the other hand, there remains some issues in terms of light-to-electricity conversion efficiency and device stability. We have established low-temperature metal cluster-based synthesis of high-performance titania electrode materials. Also, we have developed solid-state DSSCs modified with conductive polymers instead of using liquid electrolytes. Our solid-state devices can be fabricated through materials interface engineering without using vacuum process.