Diffusion and Reaction between Bismuth-based Lead-free Piezoelectric Ceramics and Electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nagata Hajime  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 教授 (70339117)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非鉛圧電セラミックス / ビスマス系ペロブスカイト強誘電体セラミックス / 積層セラミックアクチュエータ / 拡散 / 銀電極 / 低温焼結 / Bi系ペロブスカイト型強誘電体 / 電極 / 反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, lead-free piezoelectric ceramics such as (Bi1/2K1/2)TiO3 (BKT) and (Bi1/2Na1/2)TiO3 (BNT) were focused aiming to the environmental protection. Particularly for the practical applications, it is considered that we need to address the issue about co-firing multilayer structure of these ceramics with electrodes such as silver (Ag). Then we clarified the silver diffusion behavior into these ceramics and understood that low temperature sintering of these ceramics was important for avoid the silver diffusion issue. After that, we also found effective dopants for lowering the sintering temperature of these ceramics, which was good for fabricating the multi-layer structure with suppressing the silver diffusion.