Utilization of membrane filter for a protein crystallization field and single- crystal X-ray diffraction analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yohei  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 助教 (70706936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薮谷 智規  愛媛大学, 紙産業イノベーションセンター, 教授 (80335786)
鈴木 良尚  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (60325248)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質結晶 / グルタルアルデヒド / トラックエッチドメンブレンフィルター / 単結晶X線構造解析 / リゾチーム / トラックエッジドメンブレンフィルター / 鋳型 / 単結晶x線構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, track-etched membrane filters (TEMF), which have highly homogeneous micropores, were applied to a protein crystal growth field and used as a crystal mounting tool for single-crystal X-ray diffraction analysis. A lysozyme crystal was obtained in the pore by keeping TEMF in a lysozyme-crystallization solution. In addition, the crystal which grew in a single pore was analyzed by performing single-crystal X-ray diffraction analysis. The resolution limit of the crystal was 2.1 Å.
As an applied study, we utilized protein crystals as a template for synthesizing porous materials. First, we investigated the stability of cross-linked crystals in several solvents such as alkaline, acidic, and organic media. Then, an inorganic material was introduced by soaking crystals in a precursor solutions. By using TEM, we confirmed that the existence of the inorganic oxide in the protein crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,トラックエッチドメンブレンフィルター(TEMF)の孔内という微小空間をリゾチームの結晶成長場に利用することで,結晶成長にどのような影響を及ぼすのかを検証した.結果として,孔内とバルク相で結晶化条件や頻度の差異を確認することはできなかったが,孔で得られた結晶をTEMFごとマウントしてX線構造解析を行うことができた.これは,X線回折実験における操作の簡略化に寄与すると考えられる.