Development of Thin Coating film of nano C/C Composite with Bacterial Cellulose and Tribology Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Yoshihito  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (00160862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渋谷 嗣  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00154261)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Tokio  福島県ハイテクプラザ
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 複合材料 / バクテリア・セルロース / 摩擦・摩耗 / 摺動材料 / 機能性被膜 / 摩耗メカニズム / ミクロフィブリル / 機能性皮膜形成 / 第3成分添加 / 機能性皮膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation of thin coating film on a base material was developed by using C/C composites which consist of Bacterial Cellulose (BC) and phenol resin with the Direct Impregnation Method (DIM). The dry sliding wear test was carried out against the SUS304 counter face. From the results, the wear and friction properties of C/C composites were dependent on BC mass content and carbonizing temperature. The PV value for material durability was examined, and a new evaluation method proposed was found to be valid for PV values of C/C composites. The BP-C/C composite with BC and Bamboo charcoal Particle (BP) as Si additive was developed , and the effect of BP mass content on the wear and friction properties was clarified by using some experimental results according to the morphology of the surfaces observed by SEM. The micromechanical behavior of the wear and friction of C/C composites against a mating material was also clarified from the theoretical analysis with the multi-scale method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らが開発した直接含浸法によりはじめてナノレベルでの繊維網への樹脂含浸が可能となり,さらにこの製法により作製されるC/Cコンポジットを基材へのコーティング皮膜形成という形で応用が可能となった.高精度ミリマシンの基本的機械要素ばかりでなく,摺動面を有する多くの機械・構造物に対しても広く適用可能であることから,持続可能な社会構築に向けての基盤技術となることや,ランダム性を有するナノレベルの天然繊維網構造を有する高機能性材料としての利用,このレベルでの材料特性解析と信頼性確保に道を拓く.