Establishment of design method for mechanical properties of microcellular foam material by homogenization of microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Akihiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20371437)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子発泡材料 / マイクロセルラー発泡 / 均質化 / 微細構造 / 有限要素法 / 力学試験 / 有限要素解析 / 発泡材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a homogenization numerical simulation methods for mechanical characteristics, such as stiffness and strength of microcellular foam materials which contains microscale air voids.
Mechanical characteristics of foam and matrix materials were evaluated by mechanical loading tests of microcellular foam. A 3-dimensional homogenized finite element analysis program which is possible to apply the periodic boundary condition of microstructures was developed. Proposed analysis method is possible to predict the stiffens in finite strain region considering the microstructures.