Anisotropic elastic-plastic constitutive equations considering the damage tensor and its application to the deformation process of porous metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAKI SHIGERU  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (30135959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大下 賢一  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60334471)
Research Collaborator UTSUNOMIYA takao
HANGAI Yoshihiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords損傷力学 / 塑性力学 / 発泡金属材料 / 弾塑性構成式 / 損傷テンソル / 異方性降伏関数 / 発泡金属 / 異方性Gursonの降伏関数 / 発砲金属 / 変形解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to predict the deformation of porous metals practically, the new method using the damage tensor instead of individual voids existence was developed in this study. The discrete distribution of voids in real porous metallic materials obtained by the 3D CT device was identified as the continuous distribution of damage tensor and three dimensional elastic-plastic deformation analysis of porous metal was carried out using this tensor distribution. It follows that using the proposed method the numerical costs of deformation analysis was decreased so much. The proposed theory was basically based on the anisotropic Gurson's yield function and by conducting a uniaxial tensile testing using a perforated sheet, the correlation was found between the strain distribution and the damage tensor distribution to some extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内部に多数の空孔を有する発泡金属は,衝撃緩衝材としての用途や軽量化を目指して構造材料として用いること等が検討されているが,実用化に際してはその変形過程のシミュレーションを正確に行う必要がある.多数の空孔の存在を直接考慮した変形シミュレーションには多大な計算コストが必要となるが,本手法の損傷テンソルを用いた方法によれば計算コストを大幅に削減することが期待される.