Atomistic elucidation and control of the mechanical and thermal properties of nanocarbon hybrid structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Kazuhito  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00162793)
Research Collaborator IWATA Takuya
SASAKI Ryo
Mouri Keiichiro
KATSU Hakuyo
JOKO Yusuke
YAMAZAKI Shota
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノカーボン材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / ダイマー / グラフェン / ナノカーボン複合フィルム / リーバーグラフェン / ファンデルワールスヘテロ2層 / 積層構造 / 自己組織化 / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / 熱伝導度 / フォノン / ナノカーボン複合構造体 / グラフェンナノリボン / 熱整流 / ピラードグラフェン / インデンテーション / コロネン内包CNT / スマネン内包CNT / グラフェン-CNT複合フィルム / リバーグラフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The properties of nanocarbon hybrids were investigated via molecular dynamics simulation. It was shown that polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) are spontaneously encapsulated into a carbon nanotube, and form dimers which fill the CNT and result in a PAH stack. Indentation simulation for graphene-CNT hybrid films revealed the hybrid film of a single CNT-array exhibits softening at large deflections, while the hybrid film of two CNT-arrays exhibits hardening at large deflections. Tensile test for rebar graphene showed that graphene is strengthened via CNTs which are arranged at their grain boundaries. The thermal conductivity (TC) of a graphene/hBN heterobilayer with interlayer sp3 bonds is calculated, and it was shown that its TC is sharply reduced by the existence of interlayer sp3 bonds, and the TC has its minimum.