Experimental study on function of rapid crack bifurcation to power law in impact fracture
Project/Area Number |
15K05675
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Shinichi 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), シニア研究員 (60135415)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 破壊力学 / 脆性破壊 / 衝撃工学 / き裂進展 / 分岐 / 多重分岐 / 応力拡大係数 / エネルギー解放率 / き裂分岐 / 光計測 / 質量分布 / 実験応力解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study carried out three kinds of studies on the mass distribution of fragments generated by multiple bifurcation of fast propagating cracks. The first is to make a theory that includes the effect of the limits of measurement accuracy and the limit of the scale of experimental apparatus. The theory was confirmed by the experiments. The second was to develop measurement method of energy release rate of multiply bifurcating crack. The fragment mass distribution generated by multiple bifurcation is thought to depend on energy release rate of the crack. But, there was no methods to measure the energy release rate of multiple bifurcating crack. The present study developed a method to estimate the energy release rate of multiply bifurcating cracks. The third was the measurement of fragment mass distribution generated by multiply bifurcating cracks under uniform tensile stress field. This experiment figures out fragment mass distribution under the simplest stress field.