Measurement of electromagnetic waves generated by impact fracture of igneous rocks and sedimentary rocks and solution of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hidetoshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10205479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷垣 健一  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40631875)
堀川 敬太郎  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50314836)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工水晶 / 花崗岩 / 斑れい岩 / 閃緑岩 / 圧縮破壊 / ホプキンソン棒法 / 電磁波 / 二点ゲージ計測法 / 静電界電磁波 / 火成岩 / 衝撃圧縮破壊 / 衝撃剪断破壊 / 衝撃曲げ破壊 / 光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In first two years, we studied about the clarification of the relationship between the mechanical properties of synthetic quartz and the electromagnetic phenomena during its fracture A series of uniaxial compression tests were carried out at quasi-static and dynamic rates. Not only the stress-strain curves but also the electromagnetic waves generated during the fracture of specimens were measured in a shield box made of permalloy plates. The dynamic compressive strength was greater than those in static tests and there is strain-rate dependence in their strength of synthetic quartz. It was also found that the electromagnetic phenomenon does not depend on the loading direction even at dynamic rate.
In the 3-rd year, some uniaxial compression tests for granite, gabbro and diorite were performed at quasi-static and dynamic rates. Relatively large electromagnetic waves were measured when these rocks fractured even at quasi-static rates.