Formation of hetero-structured titanium with high performance and its evaluation of mechanism of damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shoichi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80581579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 善一  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90155656)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMEYAMA Kei  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10184243)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチタン / 粉末冶金 / 疲労 / 金属疲労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titanium alloy (Ti-6Al-4V) with a bimodal harmonic structure, which consists of a coarse-grained structure surrounded by a network structure of fine equiaxed grains, was fabricated to achieve high strength and ductility. K-decreasing tests were conducted to investigate the near-threshold fatigue crack propagation. The crack growth rates in the harmonic structured material were higher than a material with coarse grains while the fatigue thresholds were lower. In some areas, fatigue cracks preferentially propagated across the network structure of fine grains. Furthermore, small fatigue crack propagation was examined under four-point bending. Fatigue crack paths were not influenced by the bimodal harmonic structure, and the crack growth rates in the harmonic structured Ti-6Al-4V were almost the same as those in a material with coarse grains. In contrast, the harmonic structured Ti-6Al-4V had a higher resistance of fatigue crack initiation, which resulted in an increase of fatigue limit.