Development of a design guideline of the particle dispersion metal matrix material by the hybrid infiltration/reactiion method with considered the shape desinge of freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Choi Yongbum  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00457269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 元  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30192595)
松木 一弘  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30253115)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords複合材料 / 金属間化合物 / 機械的特性 / 熱的特性 / 製造プロセス / 熱特性 / 凝固組織 / 金属多孔体 / 分散率 / 高強度 / 耐摩耗性 / 低圧含浸 / 多孔体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fine intermetallic compounds were homogeneously dispersed inside the matrix for when the reaction time was 300 s (applied pressure of 0.4 MPa, temperature of molten alloy, 973 K. The counts of the intermetallic compounds, showed an increasing trend with decreasing reaction time (300 s) for the same area analysis. The average area of the intermetallic compound showed a decreasing trend with decreasing reaction time. The vickers hardness and flexural strength of the composite obtained at a reaction time of 300 s are 198.8 Hv and 239.5 MPa, higher than that obtained under the other fabrication conditions. The thermal conductivity of the intermetallic-compound-reinforced composite is 112.53 W/mK, which is higher than the thermal conductivity observed for the composites fabricated at a reaction time of 60 s and 600 s. However, the thermal conductivity of the composite was almost similar to that of the matrix, A366 alloy.