Study and development of solid sensible heat storage system for a beam down solar concentrator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Ryuusuke  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (70234135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾上 幸造  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (50435111)
長瀬 慶紀  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90180489)
友松 重樹  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (30315353)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固体顕熱蓄熱 / モルタル円筒蓄熱ブロック / フェロニッケルスラグ / ジオポリマーコンクリート / 蓄熱特性 / 熱応力 / ガスバーナー式熱風発生機 / 非定常状態 / 準定常状態 / 固体顕熱蓄熱槽 / 蓄熱量 / 平面軸対称非定常熱伝導数理解析 / 熱伝導率測定 / 蓄熱モルタル円筒ブロック / 配合設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to deal with research and development on a low cost solid sensible heat storage system for a central solar power tower plant. Mortal hollow circular cylinder blocks for heat storage using ferronickel slag as a fine aggregate are fabricated. Geopolymer concrete hollow circular cylinder blocks using blast furnace slag as a fine aggregate are also fabricated. The effect of mix of ferronickel slag on the amount of heat storage in the mortar hollow circular cylinder block using the slag as a fine aggregate is evaluated by both heat storage test of the block and numerical calculation of the amount of heat storage based on the unsteady heat conduction analysis. Methods of analysis and optimum design for the solid sensible heat storage using hollow circular cylinder block fabricated reusing slags are established.