Project/Area Number |
15K05682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA RIE 首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 客員研究員 (40615598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 訓史 首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (80326016)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | マイクロ流路 / アルギン酸ナトリウム / イソアミルアルコール / マイクロビーズ / アルギン酸 / マイクロデバイス / キャピラリー係数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we propose a new method to achieve in-situ crosslinking using the microfluidic device for mass production of alginate beads. Our method is based on the use of isoamyl alcohol as continuous phase. Noteworthy, the bead diameter can be controlled by changing the continuous flow rate. The effect of water content in the isoamyl alcohol solution was investigated, showing that it plays a significant role during the droplet formation process, affecting the bead diameters. In addition, compression modulus of alginate beads is described. water content in a microbead could controll compression modulus. Overall, our results demonstrate that mass production of alginate microbeads with controlled sizes and compression modulus is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ドラックデリバリーシステムに用いるマイクロアルギン酸ビーズの開発が進められている.本研究は,連続相としてイソアミルアルコールを用いるため,従来の方法と比較してゲル化の確立が高く,生産性が向上するという利点がある.粒径の容易なコントロールと機械的特性の向上は実用化に貢献すると考えられる.