Study on electroelasticity in piezoelectic materials with D_infinity symmetry for safe operation of smart structures as skilled physicians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Masayuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60283339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大多尾 義弘  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10275274)
亀尾 佳貴  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (60611431)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsD∞対称性 / 電気弾性理論 / 生分解性ポリマー / ポリ乳酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fundamental theory on electroelasticity in the piezoelectric materials with D∞ symmetry was constructed. To be concrete, the constitutive equations to describe D∞ symmetry were proposed, the theoretical method to analyze the electroelastic field was developed with the aid of the potential function method, and thereby the precise profiles of three-dimensional electroelastic field for various boundary value problems were elucidated. Specifically, the significant findings to achieve the required functions and safety of sensors/actuators composed of the abovementioned piezoelectric materials were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は屈曲・ねじれ動作を兼ね備える知的構造物の合理的な設計手法の確立を最終的に目指したものである.得られた理論解析手法は,実験解析や設計支援ツールによる設計の妥当性を担保するための主要な手段であるという学術的意義を有する.本研究の成果は,高機能医療器具設計への展開とともに,社会基盤に対する健全性検査機器や精密加工機器,ヒューマン・マシンインターフェイス機器への展開も可能であることから波及効果が甚だ大きいという社会的意義を有する.