Mechanical and Electrochemical Damage Mechanism of Ionic Polymer Metal Composite Actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Omiya Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30302938)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソフトアクチュエータ / 高分子 / 薄膜 / 疲労 / 破壊 / 損傷 / アクチュエータ / 電気化学 / 高分子アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ionic polymer metal composite (IPMC) actuator undergoes a large bending motion when a low electric field is applied across its thickness under a wet environment. This actuator is expected to be applied in a wide range of fields including microelectromechanical systems (MEMS) and artificial muscles. In this study, IPMC actuators with palladium electrodes were used. However, it was found that this actuator had very randomly deformation properties when AC voltage was applied. Therefore, in this study, the degradation mechanisms of IPMC actuators were revealed from mechanical and electrical points of view. The results suggested that it is important to suppress the surface crack initiation and propagation to ensure the long-term reliability of IPMC actuators.