Development of Laminated Compacts with Alumina Particles Dispersed Magnesium Powders Differing in Alumina Content
Project/Area Number |
15K05688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Tamagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アルミナ粒子分散マグネシウム粉末 / 積層成形 / メカニカルミリング法 / 放電プラズマ焼結法 / 生成相 / 軽量化 / 曲げ強さ / 反応相 / 硬さ / メカニカルミリング / アルミナ分散マグネシウム / 放電プラズマ焼結 / アルミナ分散マグネシウム粉末 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop lighter and higher strength Mg composites than the high strength Al alloys, we proposed to laminate Al2O3 / Mg powders with different Al2O3 content, and investigated its light weight and mechanical properties. The 20/0/20 vol% Al2O3 / Mg laminate compacts (laminate compacts) produced had lightness similar to that of a practical Mg alloy. Moreover, they have higher hardness and bending strength than these of 20 vol% Al2O3 / Mg compacts having high mechanical properties. As a result of growing a new phase formed between 20 and 0 vol% layer by long time sintering, the bending strength increased with the increase of the new phase thickness. In the future, in order to obtain specific strength higher than that of high strength Al alloy, we would like to investigate to prepare the laminate compacts having many new phase and the relationship between the microstructure of new phase and the mechanical properties.