Material design optimization of particle-reinforced PTFE composite based on TMA indentation creep testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Hirokazu  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (10163841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 隆志  沼津工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (10161994)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインデンテーション試験 / クリープコンプライアンス / 粒子分散強化高分子材料 / シール材料 / 密封特性 / 充填材 / クリープインデンテーション試験 / 粒子分散強化 / 時間温度換算則 / 粘弾性 / 時間-温度換算則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indentation creep testing was carried out using TMA with Berkovich indenter to evaluate the viscoelastic characteristics of particle-reinforced PTFE composites. Specimens were prepared with PTFE matrix with 40, 50, 60 weight percentage of aluminum oxide particles. The time-temperature superposition principle was applied to obtain the master curve of the creep compliance of these composites at elevated temperature. The elastic-viscoelastic correspondence principle was also applied to estimate the gasket creep strain in the flanges from the master curve of the creep compliance. Estimation of the gasket creep strain rate in the flanges at 160°C showed a good agreement with the experiment data obtained by the HPIS Z105 test procedure for sealing behavior of gaskets at elevated temperature. The effect of weight percentage of particles on the sealing performance was also evaluated.