Evaluation of performance of micro-lattice panel and its optimization design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Kuniharu  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 准教授 (00349838)
Research Collaborator MOTOSUKE Masahiro  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 准教授 (80434033)
CHEN Dai-Heng  江蘇大学, 客員教授
YAMAGUCHI Takao  群馬大学, 理工学部機械知能システム理工学科, 教授 (90323328)
ASAKURA Takumi  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 講師 (60778207)
Cantwell Wesley  Khalifa University of Science and Technilogy, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポーラス構造 / 積層造形 / 有限要素法 / 曲げ崩壊強度 / 振動特性 / 衝撃吸収特性 / 吸音特性 / 最適化設計 / ラティス構造 / 衝撃圧潰特性 / 熱伝導特性 / additive manufacturing / 曲げ剛性 / 造形品質 / FEM / 剛性 / 強度 / 座屈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, mechanical properties of micro-lattice structures such as bending toughness, vibration properties, impact crushing capacity, heat management and sound absorption response are investigated by using numerical simulations and experiments. The main purpose of these investigations is to explore the possibility of application for lattice structures. There is a lot of flexibility in the design of lattice structures. Based on this study, it is clarified how much performance can be achieved. Also, the amount of imperfection observed in a lattice block manufactured by selective laser metal melting machine is measured, and the relationship between the accuracy of dimension and laser condition is investigated. In addition, a structural optimization of lattice structure by minimizing the compliance as an object function is conducted under the formable condition. Consequently, an important design guideline of manufacturing based on selective laser metal melting can be clarified.