Estimation of resin impregnation during LCM using data assimilation of stochastic simulation and electrical measurements and development of impregnation control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Ryosuke  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 准教授 (20452013)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords複合材料 / データ同化 / 樹脂含浸 / RTM / 樹脂注入成形 / 浸透係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the resin transfer molding of composite materials, the estimation of resin impregnation and permeability is difficult using only observation of the flow front or numerical simulation. This study proposed the integration of stochastic numerical simulation of three-dimensional resin impregnation and flow front observation. The integration was performed using data assimilation techniques to compensate for the lack of measurement data and identify the permeability field, which is a key simulation model parameter for resin impregnation. The developed method was applied to the flat and curved panels, verifying that the impregnation state and permeability field can be simultaneously estimated.