Development of fatigue crack healing technology in metallic materials by atomic diffusion and elucidation of healing mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hosoi Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (60424800)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsき裂治癒 / 疲労 / 金属 / 塑性誘起き裂閉口 / 固相拡散 / き裂進展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a fatigue crack healing technology by atomic diffusion for SS400 rolled carbon steel and SUS 316 stainless steel. By controlling the heat treatment conditions under a vacuum or reducing environment, solid phase diffusion occurred between the crack surfaces at the same time as removing the oxide film on the crack surfaces. Consequently, the fatigue crack was healed. In addition, it was suggested that the plasticity-induced crack closure, which occurs by introduction of a fatigue crack, is related as the driving force of the crack healing.