Development of high biocompatible implant by composite spray powder and cold spray technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionChiba University (2017)
Niigata Institute of Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Yamazaki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70291755)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体材料 / コールドスプレー / 低弾性 / 生体適合性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to develop a novel implant material which has a superior biocompatibilities by using the cold spray technique with the hydroxyapatite (HAp) uniformly dispersed titanium spray powder.
To achieve superior biocompatibility, the HAp dispersed titanium coating was coated on the Ti-6Al-4V alloy with the porous titanium bond coating. The effects of spray parameters and post-sprayed heat treatment were investigated. In addition, the empirical equation to predict the anisotropic elastic modulus of thermal spray coating was proposed based on the multiscale finite element analysis. And also, the adhesion strength of the developed coating system was evaluated by using the in-situ shear delamination test method.