Proposal of Evaluation Method for Irreversible Response of Polymeric Materials Caused by Instability and Phase Transformation of Molecular Chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Yoshihiro  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (10031147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 知弘  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (50294260)
屋代 如月  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (50311775)
内田 真  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (90432624)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子鎖網目理論 / 拡張8鎖モデル / ひずみ速度温度依存性構成式 / 変形速度急変時応答 / 弾性定数増幅ファクター / 有限要素法 / 均質化法 / 変形速度履歴依存性構成式 / 弾性係数増幅因子 / 高次有限要素法 / 高次有限要素均質化法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we restrict our attention to the generalization of our strain rate dependent nonaffine molecular chain network theory to overcome the problems associated with the immediately after the change of deformation history. We introduce the effect of the delay of deformation surrounding chains on the elasticity modulus, which depends on the current chain stretch and curvature of the strain trajectory immediately after the change of the direction of deformation. The potential of the proposed constitutive equations was examined against the predictability of experimentally obtained deformation immediately after the change of strain rate direction. The finite element homogenization method with rate type expression of proposed constitutive equation has a capability of prediction of the cyclic deformation behaviors of particle filled rubbers under changes of volume fractions, distribution patterns and size heterogeneity of particles, without additional parameters.