Development of cell-enclosing fiber scaffold for tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MORITA YUSUKE  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (80368141)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞封入ファイバー / スキャホールド / アルギン酸ナトリウム / 組織再生 / 湿式紡糸 / 軟骨細胞 / 3次元構造体 / 軟骨再生 / アルギン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spinning device was developed to fabricate chondrocytes-enclosing fiber scaffolds. The fiber scaffolds were fabricated by collecting chondrocytes-enclosing sodium alginate fiber in the CaCl2 solution using the winding drum. Chondrocytes were distributed uniformly in the fiber, and the fiber pitch and cell pitch were controlled by changing the winding speed and traverse speed. Collagen was locally existed around cells in the fiber scaffold for low cell density, whereas collagen was existed along the fiber in the fiber scaffold for high cell density. When sodium alginate was removed from the fiber scaffold by EDTA treatment, the fiber structure was maintained by synthesized extracellular matrix in the case of 33.7±15.1 μm of cell pitch.