Investigation and Evaluation of Fatigue Property and Damage under Non-proportional Multiaxial Variable Loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Takamoto  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40242581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂根 政男  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20111130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Takaei  大分大学, 工学部, 助教 (20295166)
Hiyoshi Noritake  大分大学, 工学部, 助教 (30342489)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金属疲労 / 多軸負荷 / 疲労損傷 / 寿命評価 / 解析ソフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discussed the investigation of fatigue properties under non-proportional multiaxial random loadings to improve safety design and reliable maintenance for structure components and materials based on a series of the delegate’s works. Developments of damage model and design tool to evaluate state of stress and strain multiaxiality as well as damage under the loadings are also carried out.