Research and Development of Tailored Design and Manufacturing Method of Organ Model Material Derived from PVA for Surgical Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsujikami Tetsuya  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80243179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 大輔  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20447907)
Research Collaborator OKANO Yoshio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords整形外科手術シミュレータ / 模擬骨・模擬臓器 / トルク試験 / 骨ドリリング特性 / マイクロフォーカスX線CT / 均質化法 / 柔さ試験 / テクスチャ試験 / 模擬骨 / 人工血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of constituent materials and internal structure on mechanical properties was quantitatively evaluated by both approaches of mechanical load test and modeling / analysis for bone and organ models derived from PVA. As an analytical approach to the bone model, the mechanical properties with microstructure was evaluated using an image-based calculation model based on micro focus X-ray CT scan. In the drilling characteristics of the bone model, it was shown that the pore distribution is an important factor, and the presence of hydrophilic PVA contained in new bone model is useful as a material similar to real bone. In addition, we proposed that the experimental and analytical evaluation methods for soft materials required for parameterization of resection and suture characteristics of organ model, and showed that it is useful for evaluating their mechanical properties.