Development and Application of Long Size Magnesium Alloy Materials with Localized Structure Control using Multiaxial Compression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Ichiro  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10263625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 惠友  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90309542)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 塑性変形 / 局所組織制御 / 力学的性質 / 集合組織 / 長尺材 / 変形双晶 / 力学的性質評価 / 熱処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to develop the method to control microstructures and mechanical properties in the selected area of long size AZ31 magnesium alloy materials such as tubes and bars. At first, the influences of initial texture, deformation histories, and heat treatment conditions upon the final texture and mechanical properties were investigated. Next, the combined method of the local bulging process to the selected area by using hydrostatic pressure and the restore process to the original profile was developed. The developed method, with a heat treatment, enabled the activation of deformation twin and the control of mechanical properties in the selected area of the long size AZ31 magnesium alloy thin-walled tube. Besides, the tube end flaring test was newly introduced to evaluate the mechanical properties of the selected area.