Development of Innovative Actuator by Structural Design of Dielectric Elastomer Based Composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Zhu Shijie  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60283032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 献  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70313012)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords誘電エラストマー材料 / アクチュエーター / 複合材料 / 電気ー力学特性 / 誘電エラストマー / アクチュエータ / エラストマー / 電気力学特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of reinforcements, layered structures, pre-strain, compliant electrode on electro-mechanical behavior were investigated by both experiments and finite element analysis. The bending deformation can be controlled by the nylon fibers due to their constraining the deformation in fiber axial direction. Moreover, the fibers can increase creep and fatigue life of the dielectric elastomer actuator. It was found that the optimum amount of carbon black powders in the carbon grease is 40% for the electro-mechanical evaluation experiments. The prediction of bending deformation was made by a composite model and finite element method.