| Project/Area Number |
15K05703
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
| Research Institution | Kushiro National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 真晃 兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90285338)
福地 孝平 秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 特任助教 (40707121)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 腐食 / 凍結融解 / 摩擦圧接ピストン / ガルバニ電池腐食 / 腐食疲労 / 鋭敏化 / 固相接合 / 摩擦圧接 / 金属間化合物 / 残留応力 / 電位差 / 濃淡電池腐食 / A6063とSUS304 / 成形解析 / Al合金とSUS304 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Friction welding is a well-known technique to join dissimilar materials, which enables a number of combinations of materials to join as well as improvement of the quality and productivity of the materials. On the other hand, when the welded dissimilar materials are exposed to corrosive environment, a material of the welded, which has higher ionization tendency, will be more significantly corroded by galvanic cell corrosion which is caused by the potential difference between the materials of the welded. The relation between the dissimilar materials or the joint conditions and the electrochemical corrosion, however, has been hardly known. Therefore, in this study, we will reveal the influence of corrosive environment to the ultimate strength of the friction-welded dissimilar materials when exposed thereto in the course, before and after the welding and after the corrosion, using SEM. And then, it was clarified that IMC restrained the progress of a corrosion.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
摩擦圧接に代表される固相接合法は高い生産性と異種材料組み合わせ自由度が高いことから広く用いられている.しかし,異種材を直接接合していることから腐食環境下で用いられたときガルバニ電池腐食によって卑の金属側が激しく腐食し,強度を著しく低下させる.この課題に対しての研究報告は非常に少なく,未着手だったと言って良い.この問題を解決できれば用途は飛躍的に広がる.この対策法は,摩擦攪拌接合はもちろんのこと融接による接合に対しても適用できるので社会的意義は計り知れない.