Basic investigation for improvement of fatigue properties and fracture mechanisms of the dissimilar joints by friction stir welding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
OKANE MASAKI  富山高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 教授 (90262500)
Research Collaborator ISHIHARA Sotomi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords摩擦攪拌 / 摩擦攪拌接合 / 異種金属接合体 / 疲労強度 / 疲労破壊 / 摩擦撹拌接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, several kinds of the dissimilar joints of steel and Al alloy by means of friction stir welding (FSW) were prepared for investigating the best welding condition for each combination of the specimen. The fatigue tests were carried out for clarifying basic fatigue strength properties and for investigating the fatigue fracture mechanisms of the joints. Further, heat treatment (asing) was applied for some joint specimens for recovering of hardness in the welding region, and effect of heat treatment (asing) on fatigue strength properties of the dissimilar joints was also investigated.