Development of Integrated Health Management for High Reliability Electronics Based on Synchrotron Radiation Computed Tomography Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionToyama Industrial Technology Center,
Principal Investigator
Sayama Toshihiko  富山県工業技術センター, その他部局等, 課長 (40416128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 孝男  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (30275078)
釣谷 浩之  富山県工業技術センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (70416147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UESUGI KENTARO  財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門イメージングチーム, 主席研究員 (80344399)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords信頼性設計 / 高密度実装 / マイクロ接合部 / X線マイクロCT / 放射光 / はんだ / 熱疲労 / 寿命評価 / エレクトロニクス実装 / ヘルスモニタリング / 寿命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to manage the strength reliability of the actual joints on printed circuit boards, a practical monitoring technique was investigated by applying synchrotron radiation laminography. The technique realized in-situ nondestructive monitoring of the joints through the fatigue process due to cyclic energization loading, in which the cracks initiate, propagate, and reach to failure, and then led to the integrated estimation of the fatigue lifetime. This result will widely contribute to the improvement of the reliability and the development of electronic equipment.