Expansion of measurement range of surface roughness measurement system in small tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Eiki  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80177188)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSurface roughness / 表面粗さ / 細管 / 加工計測 / 表面粗さ測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In various industrial fields, it is frequently necessary to measure surface roughness in confined spaces such as boreholes and grooves. We already proposed a novel surface roughness measurement sensor for small boreholes. To make the surface roughness sensor small, we used a stylus with a cylindrical mirror and a lensed fiber instead of a conventional inductive pick-up. However, experimental results showed that this system had only 8micron measurement range. Further, an encoder mirror was applied instead of the cylindrical mirror. Still, measurement range was not enough. In this research, the null method using a PZT is applied to expand the measurement range. Experimental results showed 24micron measurement range.