Development of cutting force estimation method with simulation model based on measuring of workpiece surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Jun'ichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80375584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 一恭  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60361391)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords切削加工 / 切削抵抗 / 加工シミュレーション / 形状計測 / エンドミル加工 / 切削領域 / オンマシン計測 / 光切断法 / 切削抵抗予測 / 非接触形状計測 / 三次元計測 / 数値制御加工 / 予測 / 除去領域 / 非接触計測 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estimation of instantaneous cutting force in machining process requires several kinds of geometric information. These consist mainly of cutter locations in tool path and initial shape of stock workpiece. Conventionally, the initial shape of workpiece for cutting force simulation has been generated as CAD model from computer simulation.
In this research, we propose a new method to measure the initial shape of the workpiece with non-contact measuring process by light cutting method. In the proposed method, for each cutter location, removal area by cutting edge is estimated from the measured point cloud data. By applying the proposed method, it is possible to estimate the cutting force on machine tool in the finishing process for stock shape of workpiece formed by casting and additive manufacturing.