Formation process of metal precipitation layer in glass substrate by solid-state ion-exchange method, and application to fine electrical wiring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsusaka Souta  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30334171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 昇  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30239660)
比田井 洋史  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60313334)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固体イオン交換 / ガラス / 銀 / 内部配線 / イオン交換 / 電圧印加 / 金属析出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to understand the precipitation mechanisms of silver crystal formed by solid-state ion exchange method assisted with forward/reverse voltage applications. The application of the precipitation layer to internal electrical wiring was also examined. The observation results showed that the silver precipitates developed during reverse voltage application by the electrical reduction of silver ions which were doped with forward voltage application. The reverse voltage application after repeated doping of silver and sodium ions enabled to form multi-layered silver wiring in the glass substrate. We also formed fine internal electrical paths below 0.1 mm of line width by using printed silver nano-ink as a silver ion source.