MEMS Electrostatic Micro-shutter Arrays for Astronomical Multi-Object Spectrographs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Takuya  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術専門職員 (60451879)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOSHIYOSHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50282603)
MOTOHARA Kentaro  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (90343102)
KONISHI Masahiro  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 特任助教 (50532545)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノマイクロ加工 / 赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astronomical multi-object spectrographs (MOSs) are becoming a powerful tool for the deep survey of the galaxies. As an alternative method to the conventional MOSs (metal slit-masks), we have proposed a MEMS (microelectromechanical system) shutter array that can be operated to open and close the individual shutter plate, where more than 8,000 shutter elements are tiled to make an electrically addressed MOSs plate.
An SOI (silicon-on-insulator) with a 1.25-um active layer is patterned the shutter plate of 1 millimeter by 0.1 millimeter by the deep reactive ion etching (DRIE). In a vacuum and cryogenic environment, we have measured the robustness against the thermal stress of the developed visored shutter structure and the electrostatic drive characteristic. Finally, we have reported the passive matrix method which can be selected the arbitrary shutters by the X-row and Y-column electrodes with the 3x3 shutter matrix sub units.