Biofluorescence measurement micro system by optimization of photonic crystal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Yasuko  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (10282849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 初澤 毅  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (70272721)
朴 チョンホ (PARK Jongho)  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (80639146)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロ加工 / フォトニック結晶構造 / バイオ計測 / マイクロシステム / ナノマイクロ加工 / 光導波解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescence assay is well established method for a biochemical sensing for detecting and measuring biological molecules, such as DNA assay. However, light intensity from fluorophores are relatively-weak. In this study, we fabricated a Photonic Cystal (PC) slab for the enhancement of a fluorescence intensity. The PC was made of Si3N4 on a glass substrate and it have a square-lattice hole array. We also fabricated another structure with different lattice constants and hole diameters. We then evaluated the fabricated PhC by introducing the light with the wavelength of 520 nm from the side and measuring the spectrum of emitted light. Moreover, we fabricated a fluorescence measurement device which can arbitrarily change nano periodic structure of photonic crystal by using temperature responsive gel. By transferring nanostructures to a thermoresponsive gel by nanoimprint method, a device was able to change its measurement wavelength arbitrarily with temperature change.