Development of a prediction system of material dynamic behavior under severe deformation condition by considering the deformation state of the cutting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZUKA JUN  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30282841)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords切削 / 温度 / 切削力 / 切りくず / 計測 / 流動応力 / FEM / FEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has proposed a prediction system of the flow stress property of metals by analyzing cutting phenomena. In the system, the shape of chip, cutting forces and the temperature distributions on the chip back face and the chip free surface are prepared as the boundary conditions. Then, a FEA of metal cutting is conducted considering that the work hardened coefficient is unknown. By adjusting the work hardened coefficient to agree the result of the FEA with the boundary conditions, the flow stress property will be obtained. This study developed the most important system to work the system proposed, which is to establish a system of grasping the temperature distributions on the chip back surface and the chip free surface.