Determination of friction law in metal forming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
WANG Zhigang  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (30244510)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords塑性加工 / トライボロジー / 摩擦法則 / 鍛造加工 / 摩擦試験 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Process simulation by FEM analysis has become precise enough and is used commonly in metal forming factories. But the friction data used in the simulation is not as accurate as the simulating method and the material data. Thus, establishment of accurate friction law is desired in designing the processes which are affected significantly by the frictional condition, such as plate forging. The study leader has proposed a friction law under dry condition. The main feature of this friction law is Coulomb friction up to a critical pressure, and a constant frictional stress for higher pressures. This friction law can be determined by measuring the friction coefficient μ at any average pressure lower than the critical pressure, and can be included in the FEM codes easily.
In this study, the proposed friction law is extended to be applied to general lubrication conditions of cold metal forming processes.