Development of a crystal plasticity model incorporating slip and twin and the prediction of formability of magnesium alloy sheet
Project/Area Number |
15K05718
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マグネシウム合金 / 成形性 / 塑性加工 / 延性金属 / 破断 / 塑性不安定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study is aimed to make clear the reason for the extremely low formability of magnesium alloy sheets when they are subjected to the biaxial-stretching mode. We developed a crystal plasticity model which takes into account the contraction and double twins and also account damage evolution. The model was implemented into FE code and specimens subjected to the plane-strain and equi-biaxial stretching were analyzed. Contraction and double twins were generated in earlier stages for these modes than the uniaxial tension, and it makes the formability lower. Crystallographic orientation of specimens was observed via EBSD. The tension twin activated the most, and the contraction and double twins were generated a few. Within the present experimental data, it is not clear whether the contraction twin is the source of the extremely lower formability or not.