Measurement and modeling of interfacial phenomena in micro/meso-scale forming
Project/Area Number |
15K05719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Makino Takehiko 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70273315)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マイクロ・メゾスケール / 成形加工 / 摩擦力直接測定 / 接触電位差測定 / 工具表面 / 摩擦 / 凝着 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The interfacial phenomena between tool and material during micro/meso-scale forming are measured and modeled. The direct measurement of friction force during a cylinder compression using a developed apparatus showed that the changes in vertical and horizontal force at the frictional interface was successfully captured. The Al adhesion on the various coatings (TiN, VC, CrN) are calculated in atomistic scale by using a developed potential sets extracted from the energy change obtained by first-principles calculations for various arrangements of Al atoms on the coating surfaces. The measurements of contact potential difference showed that the tendency of Al adhesion on above coatings was almost same. The apparatus in which a forming and measurement can be done continuously will be developed.