Development of environmentally benign lubrication system using liquid lubricant with pulsating slide motion of servo press
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Maeno Tomoyoshi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80505397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 謙一郎  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80127167)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords塑性加工 / 鍛造 / 潤滑 / サーボプレス / リン酸塩皮膜処理 / ボンデ処理 / 振動 / 焼付き / せん断 / 自動再潤滑 / 焼付き防止 / 再潤滑 / スライドモーション / 先端くぼみ / 油溜り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To use liquid lubricants for cold forging and extrusion operations causing severe deformation without phosphate-conversion coatings, automatic re-lubricating using pulsating motion of a servo press was enhanced. In backward extrusion of a cup with internal splines, negative pressure for supplying the lubricant to the inner surface of the cup was generated under the punch bottom by the pulsating motion. The liquid lubricant is supplied through these gaps up to the punch bottom without completely taking the punch from the cup. The effects of the holding time after each punch upstroke and the viscosity of the lubricant on the seizure prevention and the surface quality of the formed cup were examined from experiments of extrusion with pulsating motion. To shorten the forming time, lubricant pockets on a punch bottom was employed.