"Self-optimization" of a five-axis machine tool with adaptation to thermal conditions in machining operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ibaraki Soichi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80335190)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords工作機械 / 5軸工作機械 / 切削 / 幾何誤差 / 運動精度 / 熱変形 / 計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motion accuracy of a machine tool can be significantly influenced by thermal deformation or the "aging." The objective of this project is to propose a "self-optimization" methodology for a machine tool, such that it can periodically calibrate its own motion errors and then compensate for them in a fully automated manner. The machine's motion errors are calibrated in exactly the same thermal conditions as in actual machining processes. To this "self-optimization" method, the project proposed the application of a non-contact laser barrier tool measurement system, which is widely accepted in the manufacturing industry.