Adhesive-free strong adhesion of fluoropolymers via heat-assisted plasma treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Yuji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10525786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山村 和也  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60240074)
柴原 正文  兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (80470219)
長谷 朝博  兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 上席研究員 (10470220)
本田 幸司  兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (20553085)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリテトラフルオロエチレン(PTFE) / 接着 / プラズマ / 熱 / 表面温度 / 脆弱層 / ゴム / 金属 / 接着強度 / 大気圧プラズマ処理 / 加熱 / 異種材料接着 / 密着強度 / 銀インク / 銅ペースト / ブチルゴム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although heat-assisted plasma treatment enables drastic improvement of the adhesion property of polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) to isobutylene-isoprene rubber (IIR), plasma-treated PTFE does not strongly adhere to natural rubber (NR). To clarify which rubber compounding agents positively affect the adhesion strength of a plasma-treated PTFE/rubber assembly, several types of unvulcanised rubbers were prepared and thermally compressed to a plasma-treated PTFE sheet. Thus, it was found that SiO2 addition to rubber drastically increased the adhesion strength of a plasma-treated PTFE/rubber assembly and cohesion failure of rubber occurred with large fractions of SiO2 although no adhesives were used.
In addition, we successfully realized in strong adhesion between fluoropolymers and other types of materials: silver (Ag) ink film, copper (Cu) paste film, Cu plating film, natural rubber (NR), isobutylene‐isoprene rubber (IIR), using heat-assisted plasma treatment in this study.